Manitoba Geocaching Association


 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileEdit Profile/Settings   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

eXplorist GC - How do I...

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MBGA Forum Index -> Caching
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nunavut Taidy



Joined: 30 Jul 2011
Posts: 19
Location: Rankin Inlet, Nunavut

PostPosted: Dec 31, 2013 7:06 pm    Post subject: eXplorist GC - How do I... Reply with quote

Hoping that this isn't a repeat question. Is anyone familiar with the eXplorist GC? I bought one and am about to use it, but having solved a puzzle (I think), I have no idea on this thing how to input the corrected coordinates. Embarassed Rolling Eyes Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

By the way, I'm heading on a road trip, Winnipeg to Toronto and back starting Jan 14, which is why I'm solving these puzzles now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Old Billygoat



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 88
Location: Just south of Winnipeg

PostPosted: Jan 01, 2014 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use GSAK? It is so easy to update and then load the coordinates into GSAK and then load them into your GPSr
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nunavut Taidy



Joined: 30 Jul 2011
Posts: 19
Location: Rankin Inlet, Nunavut

PostPosted: Jan 03, 2014 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Old Billygoat wrote:
Do you use GSAK? It is so easy to update and then load the coordinates into GSAK and then load them into your GPSr


Good evening, and thanks for the reply. I do use GSAK, and have been using that method for altering coordinates. I was just hoping that should I solve anything en route and away from my 'puter I could just plug it in. I guess not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TeamAngryHamster



Joined: 02 Sep 2013
Posts: 10
Location: Winnipeg

PostPosted: Jan 04, 2014 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I might be reading this completely incorrectly, but if you are wondering how to manually load coordinates into your Explorist GC, I just create a new waypoint using the correct coordinates. Once I locate that cache using the waypoint, I just go back into the Geocache listing and "found" it.


That might help?/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MBGA Forum Index -> Caching Time synchronized with your computer time
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum

GPS
Central Landsharkz MBGA 5th Anniversary Geocoin GPS Wolf Hunt